Privacy Policy

Summary Data Protection Privacy Notice:

Introduction
At Planalife, we take your privacy seriously. It’s important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This notice explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our full Data Privacy Notice sets out in more detail how we use personal information. You can view this on our website www.planalife.ie

We recommend that you take time to read this summary notice carefully. If you have any questions about how we use your information, please contact us on 090 6492664.

Who are we?
Established in 1980 by Brendan J Kelly, Planalife has a long and proud history of providing impartial financial and insurance advice.

Based on Bastion Street, Athlone, we are regarded as one of the biggest financial brokers in the Midlands, and provides expert advice to clients nationwide. Our goal is simple: we aim to protect the things that matter most in your life.

We have two dedicated teams, one that specializes in general and commercial insurance and the second specializing in financial advice in areas such as pensions, mortgage protection and life cover, and savings and investments.

The information we collect on you
We gather data to identify you, including your contact information, your financial details/financial circumstances, your occupation/employment, your marital status, your health and/or your financial associations, information about you provided by others, information which you have consented to us using and other personal information, such as, telephone recordings and information in relation to data access, correction, restriction, deletion, porting requests and complaints.

Sometimes we may use your information even though you are not our customer. For example, you may be a beneficiary, or representative of our customer or applying for one of our products or services.

When we collect the information?
We collect information you give us, information from your use of our products and services or our website and information provided by third parties.

How we use your information and the legal basis
In order for us to provide you with any of our general insurance products or our life and pensions products Planalife need to collect personal data relative to each product offered and to enable us ensure that each product offered is suitable for your own personal circumstances. Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:

• Legal basis – Planalife needs to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract.

In any event, Planalife are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will we use the personal data it collects about me?
Planalife will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Special Categories of personal data
If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below

• we will obtain your explicit consent

Who are we sharing your data with?
We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Planalife in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Planalife procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:

• Insurance companies who we have an Agency Agreement with and who you intend doing business with
• Applied Systems (they provide our CRM and document management systems)

We have issued all our third-party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights:
Planalife facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
• Right to judicial review in the event that Planalife refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data
As a general rule, we keep your information for a specified period of time from the date of when your contract ceases and/or you cease to be a customer. Typically, this period is 7 years, however it may be held for a longer or shorter period depending on a number of factors, including
 the type of data
 the purpose for which it was collected
 regulatory rules
 the type of product we have provided

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Planalife or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and with Planalife directly.

Failure to provide further information
If you do not provide your personal information we will not be able to:
 Assess suitability and where relevant provide you with a recommendation for a financial product or service
 Provide the requested products or services to you
 Continue to provide and/or renew existing products or services

We will tell you when we ask for information which is not a contractual requirement or is not needed to comply with our legal obligations.

How to exercise your information rights and the right to object
You have several rights in relation to how we use your information, including the right, without undue delay, to:
 find out if we use your information, access your information and receive copies
 have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated
 object to particular uses of your personal data for our legitimate business interests
 in certain circumstances, to have your data deleted or our use of your data restricted
 in certain circumstances, a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions and where we make such automated decisions, a right to have a person review the decision
 exercise the right to data portability (i.e. to transfer to another provider)
 withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent.

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, contact us at the details set out below. If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. Contact the Office of the Data Protection Commission at:

Telephone +353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Fax +353 57 868 4757
E-mail info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address
Data Protection Commission
Canal House, Station Road
Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

How to exercise your information rights and the right to object
If you have questions about how we use your information or wish to exercise your information rights, please contact us at;

Planalife
Bastion Street,
Athlone, Co Westmeath

Telephone: 090 6492664

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at david@planalife.ie or by post at the above address.

This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?